Persons Making Supply subject to Reverse Charge Exempt from CGST Registration: Central Tax Notification 5/2017

Persons making Supplies of Goods and Services subject to GST on Reverse Charge basis are Exempt from CGST Registration: Central Tax Notification No. 5/2017 dt. 19 June 2017

The CBEC has notified that Persons, making supplies of Goods and Services which are subject to GST on Reverse Charge basis, i.e. where total tax is payable only by the recipient of goods and services, are Exempt from Registration under the CGST Act, 2017, applicable w.e.f. 22 June 2017, as under:

Suppliers Exempt from CGST Registration: Central Tax Notification No. 5/2017 dt. 19 June 2017

G.S.R. 607(E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 23 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government hereby specifies the persons who are only engaged in making supplies of taxable goods or services or both, the total tax on which is liable to be paid on reverse charge basis by the recipient of such goods or services or both under sub-section (3) of section 9 of the said Act as the category of persons exempted from obtaining registration under the aforesaid Act.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 22nd day of June, 2017.

Leave a Reply

Get ‘CA Club Updates’ Newsletter via Daily Email

Subscribe for our Newsletter ‘CA Club Updates’ delivered thru Google Feedburner Emails and join our community of 6000 plus subscribers. To join, please click on the ‘SUBSCRIBE’ link below:

SUBSCRIBE

Upon clicking the link, a pop-up window will open. Please fill up your email id and verification code therein. After that check your email and click the confirmation link sent by Feedburner Email subscription.

This one time process is to ensure that you don’t get emails without your own confirmation, i.e. someone else can’t register your email here. Besides, each Newsletter will include an ‘Unsubscribe’ link to maintain your freedom to discontinue getting emails anytime.