Recognised Provident Fund – Meaning – S.2(38) Income-tax

Definition of ‘Recognised Provident Fund’- Income Tax

As per S. 2(38) of Income Tax Act, 1961, unless the context otherwise requires, the term “recognised provident fund” means a provident fund which has been and continues to be recognised by the Principal Chief Commissioner or Chief Commissioner or Principal Commissioner or Commissioner in accordance with the rules contained in Part A of the Fourth Schedule, and includes a provident fund established under a scheme framed under the Employees’ Provident Funds Act, 1952.

Understanding the meaning of term ‘recognised provident fund’ is important, mainly for the purpose of section 80C deduction under the Income Tax.

2 Comments

  1. Muhammed salih
  2. Gunjan Singh

Leave a Reply

Get ‘CA Club Updates’ Newsletter via Daily Email

Subscribe for our Newsletter ‘CA Club Updates’ delivered thru Google Feedburner Emails and join our community of 6000 plus subscribers. To join, please click on the ‘SUBSCRIBE’ link below:

SUBSCRIBE

Upon clicking the link, a pop-up window will open. Please fill up your email id and verification code therein. After that check your email and click the confirmation link sent by Feedburner Email subscription.

This one time process is to ensure that you don’t get emails without your own confirmation, i.e. someone else can’t register your email here. Besides, each Newsletter will include an ‘Unsubscribe’ link to maintain your freedom to discontinue getting emails anytime.