RWA to Pay GST if Monthly Subscription > 7500 and Annual Turnover > 20 lacs; clarifies CBIC

RWA to Pay GST if Monthly Subscription > 7500 and Annual Turnover > 20 lacs, clarifies CBIC

CBIC has clarified that if annual turnover of Residents Welfare Association (RWA) is upto Rs. 20 lacs in a financial year then GST is not payable by the concerned RWA, even if monthly contribution exceeds Rs. 7,500. However, GST liability will arise if RWA charges its members above Rs. 7.500 per month and annual turnover exceeds Rs. 20 Lacs, vide Circular No. 109/28/2019 dated July 22, 2019.

CBIC Circular No.109/28/2019 GST dt. 22 July 2019

Subject: Issues related to GST on monthly subscription/contribution charged by a Residential Welfare Association from its members- reg.

1. A number of issues have been raised regarding the GST payable on the amount charged by a Residential Welfare Association for providing services and goods for the common use of its members in a housing society or a residential complex. The same have been examined and are being clarified below.

Sl. No.IssueClarification
1Are the maintenance charges paid by residents to the Resident Welfare Association (RWA) in a housing society exempt from GST and if yes, is there an upper limit on the amount of such charges for the exemption to be available?Supply of service by RWA (unincorporated body or a non- profit entity registered under any law) to its own members by way of reimbursement of charges or share of contribution up to an amount of Rs. 7500 per month per member for providing services and goods for the common use of its members in a housing society or a residential complex are exempt from GST.
Prior to 25th January 2018, the exemption was available if the charges or share of contribution did not exceed Rs 5000/- per month per member. The limit was increased to Rs. 7500/- per month per member with effect from 25th January 2018. [Refer clause (c) of Sl. No. 77 to the notification No. 12/2018- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2019]
2A RWA has aggregate turnover of Rs.20 lakh or less in a financial year. Is it required to take registration and pay GST on maintenance charges if the amount of such charges is more than Rs. 7500/- per month per member?No. If aggregate turnover of an RWA does not exceed Rs.20 Lakh in a financial year, it shall not be required to take registration and pay GST even if the amount of maintenance charges exceeds Rs. 7500/- per month per member. RWA shall be required to pay GST on monthly subscription/ contribution charged from its members, only if such subscription is more than Rs. 7500/- per month per member and the annual aggregate turnover of RWA by way of supplying of services and goods is also Rs. 20 lakhs or more.
3Is the RWA entitled to take input tax credit of GST paid on input and services used by it for making supplies to its members and use such ITC for discharge of GST liability on such supplies where the amount charged for such supplies is more than Rs. 7,500/- per month per member?RWAs are entitled to take ITC of GST paid by them on capital goods (generators, water pumps, lawn furniture etc.), goods (taps, pipes, other sanitary/ hardware fillings etc.) and input services such as repair and maintenance services.
4Where a person owns two or more flats in the housing society or residential complex, whether the ceiling of Rs. 7500/- per month per member on the maintenance for the exemption to be available shall be applied per residential apartment or per person?As per general business sense, a person who owns two or more residential apartments in a housing society or a residential complex shall normally be a member of the RWA for each residential apartment owned by him separately. The ceiling of Rs. 7500/- per month per member shall be applied separately for each residential apartment owned by him. For example, if a person owns two residential apartments in a residential complex and pays Rs. 15000/- per month as maintenance charges towards maintenance of each apartment to the RWA (Rs. 7500/- per month in respect of each residential apartment), the exemption from GST shall be available to each apartment.
5How should the RWA calculate GST payable where the maintenance charges exceed Rs. 7500/- per month per member? Is the GST payable only on the amount exceeding Rs. 7500/- or on the entire amount of maintenance charges?The exemption from GST on maintenance charges charged by a RWA from residents is available only if such charges do not exceed Rs. 7500/- per month per member. In case the charges exceed Rs. 7500/- per month per member, the entire amount is taxable. For example, if the maintenance charges are Rs. 9000/- per month per member, GST @18% shall be payable on the entire amount of Rs. 9000/- and not on [Rs. 9000 – Rs. 7500] = Rs. 1500/- .

One Response

  1. Suresh Kumar Khurana

Leave a Reply

Get ‘CA Club Updates’ Newsletter via Daily Email

Subscribe for our Newsletter ‘CA Club Updates’ delivered thru Google Feedburner Emails and join our community of 6000 plus subscribers. To join, please click on the ‘SUBSCRIBE’ link below:

SUBSCRIBE

Upon clicking the link, a pop-up window will open. Please fill up your email id and verification code therein. After that check your email and click the confirmation link sent by Feedburner Email subscription.

This one time process is to ensure that you don’t get emails without your own confirmation, i.e. someone else can’t register your email here. Besides, each Newsletter will include an ‘Unsubscribe’ link to maintain your freedom to discontinue getting emails anytime.